CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:N2:240

Mr. Eric Cheng
H & C Industries
1311 Crenshaw Blvd.
Torrance, CA 90501

RE: The tariff classification of Bis(2-ethylhexyl) terephthalate, CAS No. 6422-86-2, from Taiwan

Dear Mr. Cheng:

In your letter dated February 9, 2012 you requested a tariff classification ruling for Bis(2-ethylhexyl) terephthalate, also referred to as D-810.

Bis(2-ethylhexyl) terephthalate, CAS No. 6422-86-2, is an aromatic polycarboxylic acid ester. The product, also known as 1,4-Benzenedicarboxylic acid, bis(2-ethylhexyl) ester, is a plasticizer indicated for use in PVC applications.

The applicable subheading for Bis(2-ethylhexyl) terephthalate will be 2917.39.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Polycarboxylic acids, their anhydrides, halides, peroxides and peroxyacids; their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives: Aromatic polycarboxylic acids, their anhydrides, halides, peroxides, peroxyacids and their derivatives: Other: Other: Plasticizers. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph (646) 733-3268.

Sincerely,

(for)
Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division